(last updated 9 December 2016)

This website is brought to you by O’Brien Waste Recycling Solutions Ltd (a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 09362987) of Aaron House, Potter Street, Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, NE28 6UE (we, our or us).  We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.obrienwaste.co.uk (our Site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data) with registration number: ZA260812

  1. Information we may collect from you We may collect and process the following data about you:
    1.1 Information you give us You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, subscribe to our e-newsletter service, use our online enquiry service and/or use our online job application form if you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number or any other information you disclose.
    1.2 Information we collect about you Each time you visit our Site, we may automatically collect the following information:
    1.2.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    1.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number; this information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.
    1.3 Information we receive from other sources We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us improve our service to you.
  2. Information about other individuals If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data and receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.
  3. Monitoring We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training and fraud prevention.
  4. Uses made of the information We use information held about you in the following ways:
    4.1 Information you give to us We will use this information:
    4.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    4.1.2 to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    4.1.3 to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
    4.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service; and
    4.1.5 to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    4.2 Information we collect about you We will use this information:
    4.2.1 to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    4.2.2 to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    4.2.3 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    4.2.4 as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
    4.2.5 to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    4.2.6 to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
    4.3 Information we receive from other sources We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  5. Disclosure of your information
    5.1 We may share your information with selected third parties including:
    5.1.1 business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    5.1.2 advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, construction companies in NE1).
    5.1.3 analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.
    5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    5.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    5.2.2 if all, or substantially all, of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
    5.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of goods / services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  6. Cookies
    6.1 A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:
    6.1.1 recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time);
    6.1.2 obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
    6.1.3 remember the number and time of your previous visits and to carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, services and to help us better understand our visitor requirements and interests; and
    6.1.4 make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.
    6.2 The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you – but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form).
    6.3 In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).
    6.4 If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to disable cookies completely.
    6.5 Third-party cookies We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Adobe Flashplayer which we use to display video content. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. 6.6 How to turn off cookies If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
  7. Where we store your personal data The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things,  the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  8. Security Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of your data transmitted to our Site and you acknowledge that any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  9. Your rights
    9.1 Marketing You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at generalenquiries@obrienwaste.co.uk.
    9.2 Access to information The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to payment of a small fee (currently £10) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
    9.3 Data Corrections You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at generalenquiries@obrienwaste.co.uk and:
    9.3.1 providing us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details); and
    9.3.2 specifying the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.
    9.4 Third Party Links Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  10. Changes to our privacy policy Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
  11. Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to generalenquiries@obrienwaste.co.uk.

"Since awarding the contract to O'Brien, with their help, we have increased our recycling rate to 98% and made significant financial savings"

Jenny Swainson, Procurement Manager, Fabrick Housing